Congratulations WV State Track Meet Winners!

COUGAR PROUD!

Track1

 

Girls – Team finish – 21st places

Claire Bailey – 1600 meter run -15th Place Time    5:59.63 

Megan Bailey - Pole Vault – No Height

-4x200 Meter Relay – 9th Place Time 1:52.25  
Trinity Blake, Julia Kinney, Curtava Ruffin, Lyndsay Womack 
4x100 Meter Relay - 9th Place Time   52.06 

Julia Kinney, Curtava Ruffin, Lyndsay Womack, Sona Magassouba

Sona Magassouba – High Jump- State Runner-up – Height 5-02.00 
Curtava Ruffin – Long Jump – 15th Place - Distance    14-08.00  
Ellen “Molly” Short – Discus – 15th Place - Distance      79-08  

Boys – Team finish 6th Place

4X200 Relay – State Champion - Time- 1:28.59 

Perry Davis, Jon’Tavese Brown, Breece Hoff, Malcolm Fletcher

4X100 Relay - State Runner-up Time - 42.92

Perry Davis, Jabron Stokes, Breece Hoff, Malcolm Fletcher

Shuttle Hurdle Relay 10th Place Time 1:01.38  

Karrington Hill, Treyshaun Newsome, Joshua Yianne, Quincy Smith

Jon’Tavese Brown -200 Meter Dash – 9th Place Time    23.46 
Malcolm Fletcher -100 Meter Dash- State Champion- Time- 10.95
Karrington Hill - 300 Meter Int. Hurdles- 6th Place – Time 41.54 
Breece Hoff -100 Meter Dash, 5th Place - Time 11.32
Treyshaun Newsome-110 Meter High Hurdles- 14th Place- Time   16.73
                                      300 Meter Int. Hurdles- 13th Place - Time 44.21

Anthony Pittman- High Jump- No Height

Jabron Stokes- Long Jump – 15th Place   Distance   18-04.00

 

 

 

JROTC carwash June 8

Carwash2

 

 

 

2018 Capital High State Track Meet Qualifiers

COUGAR PROUD!

 

Girls

Claire Bailey -1600 Meter Run

Megan Bailey - Pole Vault

Trinity Blake -4x200 Meter Relay

Julia Kinney -4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Sona Magassouba – High Jump, 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash & 4x100 Meter Relay

Curtava Ruffin – Long Jump, 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Ellen “Molly” Short - Discus

Lyndsay Womack- 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Boys

Jon’Tavese Brown -200 Meter Dash , 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Perry Davis - 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Malcolm Fletcher -100 Meter Dash, 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Karrington Hill - 300 Meter Int. Hurdles, Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Breece Hoff -100 Meter Dash, 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Treyshaun Newsome-110 Meter High Hurdles, 300 Meter Int. Hurdles, Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Anthony Pittman- High Jump

Quincy Smith- Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Jabron Stokes- Long Jump, 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x100 Meter Relay

Joshua Yianne- Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Great Job this year! On to the state!!!

 

 

Noah Wharton awarded Governor's Workforce Credential Award

 

COUGAR PROUD!

 

NoahWharton

 

Capital High School senior,Noah Wharton, was awarded the Governor's Workforce Credential Award today at the WV Cultural Center for meeting the following criteria:

  • Obtained a grade of "B" or better in his Business classes
  • Accomplished a minimum of 95% on his CTE/Business portfolio
  • Attained a 95% or higher attendance rate
  • Scored an elite level of 70 or higher on the NOCTI/industry-recognized testing
  • Earned four industry certifications from Microsoft Corp.
  • Passed two drug screenings
Please join me in congratulating Noah for receiving this very prestigious award from the Governor.
Ms. Denise Brindley
Curriculum Leader - Business Department
FBLA Co-Adviser
 
 
 
 
 

FBLA Dream Team will go to Nationals this summer

 

COUGAR PROUD!
 
The CHS FBLA Dream Team:
 
     Jasper Ball - Organizational Leadership-1st Place 
 
     Megan Bias - Computer Applications

     Olivia Gilliigan - Public Speaking

     Savannah Lahey - Computer Applications

     Ian Sears - Digital Video Production-1st Place

     Mackenzie Young - Advertising 
 
 
 

Energy & Power Students visit John Amos Power Plant

 

On Friday, May 4, Appalachian Power had the opportunity to host Capital High students at our John Amos Power Plant.  The students were eager to get the tour underway.  During the 2017-2018 school year the Energy and Power course students have built projects such as: Heat Exchangers, Standard Motors, and Hydraulics.  The students were able to see on a larger scale of how their class projects correlate to actual real world applications. 

I would like to thank Jon Webster, Robert Kinder who conducted the presentation and tour of the plant.  Also, special thanks to Cassandra Haynes coordinating and scheduling the event.  I’ve included a few photos for your viewing; conference room, plant grounds, and control room.

The students upcoming project will focus on transformers and electric transmission systems on May 16, 2018 at 9:00a.m. at Capital High School.

EnergyPower JohnAmos1

EnergyPower JohnAmos2

EnergyPower JohnAmos3

 

 

  

Carver will be visiting Capital High School on December 8, 2017 from 8:00AM-10:30AM.  Students will have visited Carver on December 7, so we are asking for any interested students to come to the media center. They will have the opportunity to speak to the program they are interested in and get an application.  

  We will call them down as follows:

10th Grade- Last Names

8:00-8:30-  A-E

8:30-9:00- F-J

9:00-9:30- K-Q

9:30-10:00 R-Z

10:00-10:30  Any other student interested in Carver