Day of Caring 2018

 

Thank you so much for your effort to pull together an all-star cast! 

Your students are ROCK STARS and we really appreciate their time and hard work. 

Each of them was truly a #JOBCREATOR today!

Additionally, I will be sending you Goodwill Ambassador pins for all students that participated [Katie, Michael and Grace earned theirs on the spot] but truly each student earned the right to the pin.  We are honored to have them all as our newest #GoodwillAmbassdors!

Please keep in touch and let us know of future opportunities to partner.

All the best,

Kathy L. McKinley, MBA

Director of Community Relations

Goodwill Industries of Kanawha Valley, Inc.

 

Our senior student council members participated in the United Way Day of Caring today, the below message was sent to me this evening form the director of community relations at Goodwill where the students spent the day! 
We have some pretty awesome kids!!
 
COUGAR PROUD!
 
Day of Caring2018
 
 
 

Cougar TV #5

 

 

 

Alumni Band to perform at Homecoming

 

Cougar family,

We have some exciting news!  In honor of the 30th year of Capital High School, we are having an Alumni Band for the Homecoming Game on October 12th, conducted by Mr. Bob Scott!
Alumni Rehearsal with Mr. Scott will occur on October 9 and October 10 from 6-7pm.
If you know of anyone who might be interested in joining us, please help us out by sharing the information and the LINK to the google form we have created.   https://goo.gl/forms/6eFSvBXSLtlfHsEq2
 We have posted details on the Capital High Facebook Page as well as the Pride of Capital High Facebook Page.  Please help us by sharing!   We would LOVE to see a large turnout!
Thanks!!
--
Briana D. Blankenship, M.A.
Director of Bands
Capital High School
Charleston, West Virginia
 
 
 

Lady Cougars Varsity Soccer beats St. Albans

 

Congratulations on your first Conference victory     3-0

COUGAR PROUD!

 

 

 

 

Cougar TV #4

 

 

 

Homecoming TV Shirt Design Contest

 

Homecoming Design 2017

 

 

COUGAR PROUD!

Track1

 

Girls – Team finish – 21st places

Claire Bailey – 1600 meter run -15th Place Time    5:59.63 

Megan Bailey - Pole Vault – No Height

-4x200 Meter Relay – 9th Place Time 1:52.25  
Trinity Blake, Julia Kinney, Curtava Ruffin, Lyndsay Womack 
4x100 Meter Relay - 9th Place Time   52.06 

Julia Kinney, Curtava Ruffin, Lyndsay Womack, Sona Magassouba

Sona Magassouba – High Jump- State Runner-up – Height 5-02.00 
Curtava Ruffin – Long Jump – 15th Place - Distance    14-08.00  
Ellen “Molly” Short – Discus – 15th Place - Distance      79-08  

Boys – Team finish 6th Place

4X200 Relay – State Champion - Time- 1:28.59 

Perry Davis, Jon’Tavese Brown, Breece Hoff, Malcolm Fletcher

4X100 Relay - State Runner-up Time - 42.92

Perry Davis, Jabron Stokes, Breece Hoff, Malcolm Fletcher

Shuttle Hurdle Relay 10th Place Time 1:01.38  

Karrington Hill, Treyshaun Newsome, Joshua Yianne, Quincy Smith

Jon’Tavese Brown -200 Meter Dash – 9th Place Time    23.46 
Malcolm Fletcher -100 Meter Dash- State Champion- Time- 10.95
Karrington Hill - 300 Meter Int. Hurdles- 6th Place – Time 41.54 
Breece Hoff -100 Meter Dash, 5th Place - Time 11.32
Treyshaun Newsome-110 Meter High Hurdles- 14th Place- Time   16.73
                                      300 Meter Int. Hurdles- 13th Place - Time 44.21

Anthony Pittman- High Jump- No Height

Jabron Stokes- Long Jump – 15th Place   Distance   18-04.00