FREE Sports Physicals

FamilyCare Health Centers will offer free sports physicals at their centers for students participating in athletics in the 2017-2018 school year.

A parent or legal guardian must be present with the student.  
 
Try to call ahead for an appointment
 
Locations in our district include (courtesy of Gazette Mail Metro East):
 
Patrick Street 
116 Hills Plaza
Charleston
June 5, 2017 (Monday)
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
304-720-4466
 
Mary C Snow West Side Elementary School
100 Florida St.
Charleston
June 9, 2017 (Friday)
8:00 am - 12:00 noon
304-414-4015
 
Children's Medical Center
800 Pennsylvania
Charleston
8:30 am - 11:30 am
304-414-1880
 
Click this link for other information...
 
 
 
 

Important Message about AP Classes for next year

 

This is a reminder to parents and students who are participating in Advance Placement classes in the 23017-18 school year. 

Many of these courses have summer assignments designed to get students ready to start the school year ready to be successful in the course. 

Please be reminded to obtain those items before leaving for summer break.  See the teacher responsible for the courses you have registered for.  If you are unsure who the instructor is, stop by your counselor's office. 

 

 

Governors Workforce Credentials Awards Ceremony at the Capital

 

Congratulations to Brandon Lawrence with JROTC and Andrew Uy with the Business Department for receiving this prestigious award from the Governor.   They are pictured here with their teachers: 1st SGT Robert Riley and Ms. Denise Brindley, Curriculum Chair of the Business Department.

COUGAR PROUD!

GovernorsWorkforceCredentialsAwards

 

 

Important Message for Ms. Garrison's AP English Language and Composition Classes

 

Summer work packets for Ms. Garrison's AP English Language and Composition class will be available beginning Thursday, May 18 in her room during the first half of Cougar Hour.

Please ensure you pick up a packet before you leave for summer break!

 

 

Congratulations of CHS Track Team

 

The 2017 state track meets Qualifier-May, 19-20

*notes Regional Champion

COUGAR PROUD!

100 Meter Dash

Girls- Curtava Ruffin

Boys- Malcolm Fletcher*, Breece Hoff

200 Meter Dash

Boys- Malcolm Fletcher*, Breece Hoff     

800 Meter Run

Girls-Claire Bailey

   

4x100 Meter Relay

Girls

1)  Curtava Ruffin, 2)Alex Gray, 3)Priscilla Richmond, 4)Haley Snodgrass

Boys *

1)  Malcolm Fletcher, 2)Perry Davis, 3)Jabron Stokes, 4)Breece Hoff

4x200 Meter Relay

Boys *

1)  Malcolm Fletcher, 2)Perry Davis, 3)Jabron Stokes, 4)Breece Hoff

High Jump

Girls- Priscilla Richmond

Boys- Kalin Stanley

Long Jump

Boys- Jabron Stokes

Pole Vault

Girls- Haley Snodgrass*, Megan Bailey,

Shot Put

Girls-Kiauna Facemyer*

Discus Throw

Girls- Ellen” Molley” Short *

Girls Place Fourth in Regional III

Boys Place Third in Regional III

 

 

2017 - 2018 Student Council

 

Student Body Secretary – Kristen McMillion

Student Body Vice President – Chase Robinson

Student Body President – Zach Ihnat

Sophomore Class Vice President – Hannah Tackett

Sophomore Class President – Isabel Menon

Sophomore Class Secretary – Kiara Barron

Sophomore Class Representatives

Dylan Andrews

Riley Otey

Brock Perry

Sabrina Brogan

Kaleigh Shaffer

Callie Chambers

Claire Bailey

Reggie McIver

Dylan Ellison

Spirit Scott

Samantha Eggleston

Madison Staten

Baylee Noble

Junior Class Secretary – Kassie Hoffman

Junior Class Vice President – Mackenzie Williams

Junior Class President – Grace Kirsh

Junior Class Representatives

Caroline Kinney

Phota Huffman

Amy Zheng

Chloe Carpenter

Olivia McCoy

Kaitlyn Legg

Hannah Dolin

Emma Leech

Jordan Means

Cole Plutro

Hannah Ihnat

Josh Yianne

Michael Morgado

Corey Crowder

Hannah Spruce

Senior Class Secretary – Chase Goldsmith

Senior Class Vice President – Deelan Patel

Senior Class President – Jakob Spruce

Senior Class Representatives

Elena Liu

Allison Farley

Katy O’Reilly

Alexa Webb

Claire Frostick

Samantha Nelson

Mekenzi McNabb

Vishnu Kasireddy

Audrey McMillion

Lizbeth Parra

Conner Reeves

Ethan Shin

 

 

Student council applications for the 2017-18 school year are now available on the school website.  Applications must be completed and submitted by Thursday, April 27 at 3:15 to Mrs. Hoskins in her room. 

Thanks! 

Garrison, Hoskins, and Conley 

SC Application20171

SC Application20174

SC Application20173

SC Application20172