Team Building for CHS Staff

Sports Physical Forms

 

http://4d9c4tgwuo512loe32473ag5.wpengine.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Student-Athlete-Physical-Exam-Form.pdf

 

 

 

Congratulations Marissa Cook

 

COUGAR PROUD!

Marissa Cook was awarded 2nd Place for PowerPoint 2016 in the 2018 Microsoft Office Specialist State Championship Spring Qualifier.

 

 

Student Council Members 2018-2019

COUGAR PROUD!

* indicates an officer position

Seniors

*Caroline Kinney

*Hannah Spruce

*Phota Huffman

*Olivia McCoy

Grace Kirsch

Jordan Means

Chase Robinson

Kassie Hoffman

Corey Crowder

Amy Zheng

Johnathan Gharib

Hannah Dolin

Lindsey Hunt

Salem Strawn

Hannah Ihnat

Cole Plutro

Chloe Carpenter

Michael Morgado

Katie Legg

Joshua Yianne

Juniors

*Callie Chambers

*Isabel Menon

*Hannah Tackett

*Reggie McIver

Kiara Barron

Keziah Brown

Kristen McMillion

Kaleigh Shafer

Sabrina Brogan

Spirit Scott

Alisha Nevels

Dylan Andrews

Claire Bailey

Baylee Noble

Samantha Eggleston

Riley Otey

Brock Perry

Dylan Ellison

Alexa Powell

Madison Staten

Sophomores

*Max Darnell

*Meera Hartman

*Elliot Blackwood

*Kolton Hoffman

Olivia Massey

Nevaeh Miller

Abbigail Robinson

Emma Adams

Makenzie Lanham

Susie Risk

Cody Harrison

Sona Magassouba

Alexis Mellott

Tiambra Collins

 

 

 

CHS welcomes Class of 2030

 

Mr. Bailey visited the kindergarten students at Chamberlain Elementary and helped their principal, Mrs. McCloud, present Capital High School t-shirts (Class of 2030) to their students. 
 
Chamberlain1

 

Chamberlain2 

Chamberlain3

 

 

 

Congratulations WV State Track Meet Winners!

COUGAR PROUD!

Track1

 

Girls – Team finish – 21st places

Claire Bailey – 1600 meter run -15th Place Time    5:59.63 

Megan Bailey - Pole Vault – No Height

-4x200 Meter Relay – 9th Place Time 1:52.25  
Trinity Blake, Julia Kinney, Curtava Ruffin, Lyndsay Womack 
4x100 Meter Relay - 9th Place Time   52.06 

Julia Kinney, Curtava Ruffin, Lyndsay Womack, Sona Magassouba

Sona Magassouba – High Jump- State Runner-up – Height 5-02.00 
Curtava Ruffin – Long Jump – 15th Place - Distance    14-08.00  
Ellen “Molly” Short – Discus – 15th Place - Distance      79-08  

Boys – Team finish 6th Place

4X200 Relay – State Champion - Time- 1:28.59 

Perry Davis, Jon’Tavese Brown, Breece Hoff, Malcolm Fletcher

4X100 Relay - State Runner-up Time - 42.92

Perry Davis, Jabron Stokes, Breece Hoff, Malcolm Fletcher

Shuttle Hurdle Relay 10th Place Time 1:01.38  

Karrington Hill, Treyshaun Newsome, Joshua Yianne, Quincy Smith

Jon’Tavese Brown -200 Meter Dash – 9th Place Time    23.46 
Malcolm Fletcher -100 Meter Dash- State Champion- Time- 10.95
Karrington Hill - 300 Meter Int. Hurdles- 6th Place – Time 41.54 
Breece Hoff -100 Meter Dash, 5th Place - Time 11.32
Treyshaun Newsome-110 Meter High Hurdles- 14th Place- Time   16.73
                                      300 Meter Int. Hurdles- 13th Place - Time 44.21

Anthony Pittman- High Jump- No Height

Jabron Stokes- Long Jump – 15th Place   Distance   18-04.00

 

 

 

 

Student Body Secretary – Kristen McMillion

Student Body Vice President – Chase Robinson

Student Body President – Zach Ihnat

Sophomore Class Vice President – Hannah Tackett

Sophomore Class President – Isabel Menon

Sophomore Class Secretary – Kiara Barron

Sophomore Class Representatives

Dylan Andrews

Riley Otey

Brock Perry

Sabrina Brogan

Kaleigh Shaffer

Callie Chambers

Claire Bailey

Reggie McIver

Dylan Ellison

Spirit Scott

Samantha Eggleston

Madison Staten

Baylee Noble

Junior Class Secretary – Kassie Hoffman

Junior Class Vice President – Mackenzie Williams

Junior Class President – Grace Kirsh

Junior Class Representatives

Caroline Kinney

Phota Huffman

Amy Zheng

Chloe Carpenter

Olivia McCoy

Kaitlyn Legg

Hannah Dolin

Emma Leech

Jordan Means

Cole Plutro

Hannah Ihnat

Josh Yianne

Michael Morgado

Corey Crowder

Hannah Spruce

Senior Class Secretary – Chase Goldsmith

Senior Class Vice President – Deelan Patel

Senior Class President – Jakob Spruce

Senior Class Representatives

Elena Liu

Allison Farley

Katy O’Reilly

Alexa Webb

Claire Frostick

Samantha Nelson

Mekenzi McNabb

Vishnu Kasireddy

Audrey McMillion

Lizbeth Parra

Conner Reeves

Ethan Shin